Political Action - Pipefitters 208 "Get Involved"

We have created this page in conjunction with the United Association Political & Legislative Affairs Department to enable members to GET INVOLVED in the political and legislative process.  For local and regional politics we will update you with current information.

Latest Video from UA Get Involved

The above video player is a playlist with dozens of videos.

Through the International, you can visit their website to access effective grass-roots tools that will allow you to GET INVOLVED at both the national and local level.  Up-to-date information on recent events is also made available on both websites for key legislative and political issues relevant to workers and the labor movement.
 
The United Association views legislative and political affairs among our top goals and priorities, primarily because of the impact on jobs and on our future.  And, today, the need for every UA member to be politically and legislatively active is greater than ever before. Our efforts are focused on protecting rights of workers and unions and creating good jobs for working families.  Our strength, as always, lies in our solidarity – when our voices united as one, we cannot be ignored.
 
Now is the time to GET INVOLVED!   Whether you are veteran UA member or a first-year apprentice --your involvement is essential to our future.

Endorsements


Pipefitters Local Union 208 strives to provide our members with a quality of life characterized by respect and social-economic security through promoting and representing the interest of all working men and women in the piping industry. Below are links to our endorsements for the 2015 Elections.


Need to Register to Vote? Click HERE to register today!

Local 208 is Endorsing the Following Candidates for 2016:


U.S. SENATE
Michael Bennett

U.S. CONGRESS
CDS - NAME

1. Diana DeGette
2. Jared Polis
3. Gail Schwartz
4. Bob Seay
6. Morgan Carroll
7. Ed Perlmutter

STATE SENATE
SD - NAME

1. Emily Tracy
14. John Kefalas
17.Matt Jones
18.Stephen Fenberg
19. Rachel Zenginer  
21. Dominick Moreno
25. Jenise May
26. Daniel Kagan
27. Tom Sullivan
28. Nancy Todd
29. Rhonda Fields
33. Angela Williams
35. James W. "Jim" Casias

ADAMS COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Eva Henry
Chaz Tedesco
Mary Hodge

JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Marti Smith
Casey Tighe

ARAPAHOE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Bill Holen
Janet Cook

CU REGENTS
Jack Kroll CD 1
Alice Madden  At Large

RTD BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Mike Cerbo, District A

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Rachel McClellan, CD 6

STATE HOUSE
HD - NAME

1. Susan Lontine
2.  Alec Garnett
3. Jeff Bridges
4. Dan Pabon
5. Crisanta Duran
8. Leslie Herod
9. Paul Rosenthal
10. Edie Hooton
11. Jonathan Singer
12. Mike Foote
13. KC Becker
17. Tony Exum
18. Pete Lee
23. Chris Kennedy
24. Jessie Danielson
25. Tammy Story
26. Diane Mitsch-Bush
28. Brittany Petterson
29. Tracy Kraft-Tharp
30. Dafna Michaelson-Jenet
31. Joe Salazar
32. Adrienne Benavidez
33. Matt Grey
34. Steve Lebsock
35. Faith Winter
36. Mike Weissman
40. Janet Buckner
41. Jovan Melton
42. Dominique Jackson
46. Daneya Esgar
47. Jason Munoz
49. Adrien "Buzz" Sweeney
50. Dave Young
51. Jody Shadduck-McNally
52. Joann Ginal
53. Jeni Arndt
59. Barbara Hall McLachlan
61. Millie Hamner